Are Tostitos Vegan? These Flavors Are…

A

There are 3 main types of Tostitos: scoops, triangles, and rounds.

For each of these, there are multiple flavors, some of which are vegan, and some are not.

I went ahead and looked up all the ingredients in each variety to figure out which Tostitos flavors are and are not vegan.

Non-Vegan Ingredients in Tostitos

There are some obvious non-vegan ingredients in most of the varieties that aren’t vegan friendly, which are all dairy:

And a few variations of those.

Aside from that, the only other question mark is the sugar. Sugar is usually vegan, but sometimes isn’t because it’s processed with bone char (not actually in the final sugar though).

If you want to be safe, avoid the flavors with sugar as well (I’ll point them out below).

Are Tostitos Scoops Vegan?

tostitos scoops

The basic scoops have a short and obviously vegan ingredient list:

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil), and Salt.

There are 3 flavors in total of the “scoops” line:

FlavorVegan?Notable Ingredients
Scoops (plain/original)Yes 
MultigrainMaybeSugar
BakedYes 

Avoid the multigrain scoops if you want to be on the safe side.

Are Tostitos Triangles Vegan?

tostitos triangles

About half of the Tostitos Triangles varieties are clearly vegan:

FlavorVegan?Notable Ingredients
Original Restaurant StyleYes 
Lightly SaltedYes 
Hint of LimeNoSour Cream, Whey
Hint of JalapenoNoSour Cream, Whey
Roasted Red PepperNoSour Cream, Whey, Milk protein concentrate, Lactose, Buttermilk
Black Bean & GarlicMaybeSugar
Simply Organic Blue CornYes 
Cantina Thin & CrispyYes 
Cantina TraditionalYes 

Are Tostitos Rounds Vegan?

tostitos rounds

Finally, there are 4 varieties of Tostitos Rounds, with a fifty-fifty split between being vegan and not:

FlavorVegan?Notable Ingredients
Bite SizeYes 
Crispy RoundsYes 
Sabritas Salsa VerdeNoWhey
Salsa RancheraNoNatural Flavors (Contains Milk)

Summary: Which Tostitos Flavors Are Vegan?

Quite a few flavors of Tostitos actually are vegan-friendly.

There are 2 that might or might not be vegan due to the sugar: Multigrain Scoops and Black Bean & Garlic Triangles. It’s up to you if you’d like to take that risk.

The only flavors that are clearly non-vegan are:

  • Hint of Lime
  • Hint of Jalapeno
  • Roasted Red Pepper
  • Sabritas Salsa Verde
  • Salsa Ranchera

As a final note, it’s possible that this changes over time, so double check the ingredients when you buy any.

I’ll try to check-in every 6 months or so and update this page if there are any changes.

About the author

Dale Cudmore

Your friendly neighborhood vegan from Toronto. Chemical engineer turned semi-professional soccer player and freelance nutrition writer. I've been vegan for years and try to make life easier for others by sharing what I've learned.

2 comments

  • Where is the line for vegans? Some animal products are OK in a food?
    Should you not boycott a company for producing food with animal byproducts, instead of rewarding them with more cash to do more evil to support more animal suffering because one flavour out of 10, says it does not contain animal products but likely does contain dead animal products.

    • Ultimately that’s a decision to be made on an individual level.

      Another way to look at it is that you’re incentivizing companies to make products vegan to increase sales.