CategoryFood

4 Great Vegan Grilling and Barbecue Cookbooks

4

There isn’t a huge selection of grilling cookbooks for vegans to choose from, but I have come across some. I’ve even found a few in my local library, worth trying if you live in a big city. Here are the 4 best vegan grilling cookbooks in my opinion.  I’ll give you a quick summary of what you’ll find in each book, and why one book may be a better choice than the others for you. Best...

Which Energy Drinks Are Vegan? (Monster, Red Bull, Rockstar, Guru?)

W

Lately I’ve been trying to figure out which energy drinks are and aren’t vegan. This page is a result of that searching. Some are certified vegan, while others just are likely vegan. Energy Drinks That Are Vegan I highly recommend sticking to either of these 2 options if you want to be sure that your drink is vegan. Guru Energy Drinks Guru really only has 1 type of energy drink (plus energy...

Is Red Bull Vegan? (Probably, But It Depends on You…)

I

At first glance, a few ingredients in Red Bull seem like they might not be vegan. Same goes for Monster Energy drinks. Taurine is the obvious one, which technically isn’t always vegan (even though the vast majority of modern taurine is vegan). If you’d like to know if you can consider Red Bull to be vegan, read on. A Quick Look at the Ingredients in Red Bull The Red Bull...

Are Chips Ahoy Vegan? (Spoilers: Nope)

A

I’ve read on a few blogs that Chips Ahoy are accidentally vegan. I would like some of what those authors are smoking. Chips Ahoy most certainly are not vegan. And while there are dozens of varieties, they mostly use the same ingredients. I looked through several, and none were even close to vegan. Ingredients in Chips Ahoy! There are some clear issues and some potential issues when you look at...

Are Tostitos Vegan? These Flavors Are…

A

There are 3 main types of Tostitos: scoops, triangles, and rounds. For each of these, there are multiple flavors, some of which are vegan, and some are not. I went ahead and looked up all the ingredients in each variety to figure out which Tostitos flavors are and are not vegan. Non-Vegan Ingredients in Tostitos There are some obvious non-vegan ingredients in most of the varieties that...

Are Twizzlers Vegan? [Here’s Why They’re Probably Not…]

A

When I first went vegan, I heard that Twizzlers were vegan in a few different places. And while I can see why someone might think that – there’s a very good chance that they’re not. I’ll walk you through why I think this, and you can decide for yourself if you still want to eat them. Twizzler Ingredients There’s no obvious ingredients from animals like gelatin, which is common in other...

Are Junior Mints Vegan? (Maybe, but Probably Not…)

A

Can you still eat Junior Mints after going vegan? It depends on how strict of a vegan you want to be, and what risks you’re willing to take. Let me quickly explain why Tootsie’s chocolate-covered candy probably isn’t vegan, but there’s a chance that it is. Ingredients in Junior Mints There are 2 potential issues from the ingredients list: Sugar, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed...

Are Skittles Vegan in 2019? [Spoilers: I Don’t Think So]

A

Some people say that Skittles are vegan. I’d argue that they’re misinformed. While there’s no obvious animal products like gelatin, there’s a handful of questionable ingredients in them. I’ll walk you through them, and then you can decide for yourself whether or not you think they’re vegan. Ingredients in Skittles As a side note before continuing, Skittles are not kosher certified, which is often...

Is Pizza Dough Vegan? (Dominos, Pizza Hut, Papa John’s, and More)

I

Cheese and toppings aren’t the only non-vegan ingredients to worry about when ordering or making pizza. The dough might not be vegan as well. I’ve tracked down the ingredients list of the most popular pizza chains in North America, and we’ll look at whether each type of crust they offer is or isn’t vegan. Is Pizza Crust Usually Vegan? If you’re ordering from another chain, is it safe to assume...

Cruelty-Free and Bone Char-Free Sugar Brands in 2019 [Vegan Friendly]

C

Yes, some white sugar still has bone char, even though there are cruelty-free ion exchange alternatives. Many large sugar companies have made the switch, but a few are lagging behind. So while it’s not too hard to find bone char-free sugar, it’s good to know which brands to look for. Quick reminder: Bone char is only a worry for non-organic white and brown sugar, made from...