CategoryCandy

The Best Vegan Candy for Christmas

T

Christmas is not complete without candy. Unfortunately, a lot of traditional candy is out. That includes most convenient treats that have a festive flair (Skittles are probably not vegan as an example). But all is not lost. There’s still some vegan candy that’s perfect for Christmas, and it’s getting better year-by-year. Here are some of the best options I’ve come across. Wholesome Organic’s...

Vegan Halloween Candy: What Bars and Treats Can You Give Out?

V

This will be the first year that I “have” to give out Halloween candy. I looked for a comprehensive list of vegan Halloween candy, but couldn’t find it. So I made my own. I’ll start with the candy that definitely is vegan, but I’ve also gone over candy that might not be, or definitely isn’t. Halloween Candy That IS Vegan Every candy in the list below in this section is clearly vegan...

Are Nerds Vegan? Some Flavors MIGHT Be…

A

Strict vegans won’t eat Nerds, but if you’re a little flexible on controversial areas, you might be okay with eating a few flavors still. We’ll go over the problem ingredients in each flavor, and I’ll summarize the potential issues for you. Then, you can decide for yourself whether or not you consider Nerds to be vegan-friendly. Ingredients in Nerds The ingredients in the 4 main flavors are all...

Are Snickers Vegan or Vegetarian?

A

Sorry to disappoint my fellow vegans, but Snickers are clearly not vegan-friendly. They have multiple animal products in them, so there’s no debate (unlike some candy like skittles). On a related note, Snicker bars might be vegetarian depending on your diet and how you view palm oil. Are Snickers Vegetarian? Here’s what you’ll find in the original Snickers: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa...

Are Chips Ahoy Vegan? (Spoilers: Nope)

A

I’ve read on a few blogs that Chips Ahoy are accidentally vegan. I would like some of what those authors are smoking. Chips Ahoy most certainly are not vegan. And while there are dozens of varieties, they mostly use the same ingredients. I looked through several, and none were even close to vegan. Ingredients in Chips Ahoy! There are some clear issues and some potential issues when you look at...

Are Twizzlers Vegan? [Here’s Why They’re Probably Not…]

A

When I first went vegan, I heard that Twizzlers were vegan in a few different places. And while I can see why someone might think that – there’s a very good chance that they’re not. I’ll walk you through why I think this, and you can decide for yourself if you still want to eat them. Twizzler Ingredients There’s no obvious ingredients from animals like gelatin, which is common in other...

Are Junior Mints Vegan? (Maybe, but Probably Not…)

A

Can you still eat Junior Mints after going vegan? It depends on how strict of a vegan you want to be, and what risks you’re willing to take. Let me quickly explain why Tootsie’s chocolate-covered candy probably isn’t vegan, but there’s a chance that it is. Ingredients in Junior Mints There are 2 potential issues from the ingredients list: Sugar, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed...

Are Skittles Vegan in 2019? [Spoilers: I Don’t Think So]

A

Some people say that Skittles are vegan. I’d argue that they’re misinformed. While there’s no obvious animal products like gelatin, there’s a handful of questionable ingredients in them. I’ll walk you through them, and then you can decide for yourself whether or not you think they’re vegan. Ingredients in Skittles As a side note before continuing, Skittles are not kosher certified, which is often...

Is Glee Gum Vegan? Got Some Bad News For You…

I

You’ll find Glee gum in many health food stores. And while it’s more “natural” and environmentally friendly than most other gums, Glee Gum is unfortunately not vegan. In fact, all flavors of Glee Gum have 2 main non-vegan ingredients. If you’re looking for better alternatives, take a look at my rankings of the best vegan gum brands. What’s in Glee Gum? Glee Gum does a lot of things...

Vegan Gum Brands: The 4 Best That I’ve Tried

V

There’s a handful of common ingredients in the gum you usually buy that may or may not be vegan. Glycerin, gum base, natural flavors, even sugar aren’t always vegan friendly. Those are all common ingredients in popular gums that you find in grocery stores, and there’s no way of knowing for sure from the label if those gums are vegan or not. Personally, I prefer to buy gum that...