CategoryCandy

Is Trident Gum Vegan? (Spoilers: Probably Not)

I

Trident definitely doesn’t make any gum that is vegan on purpose. But many gums are vegan by accident. I spent about an hour going through all the ingredients of different Trident product lines and flavors to see if any were vegan. I’ll walk you through the results in this post. Possible Non-Vegan Ingredients in Trident Gum A few of the gums are clearly not vegan because they contain gelatin. On...

Is Salt Water Taffy Vegan?

I

Some salt water taffy is vegan, but most isn’t. It depends on the brand, and sometimes depends on your personal definition of veganism. Let me quickly explain why. Obvious Non-Vegan Ingredients in Salt Water Taffy The core ingredients of taffy are various forms of sugar (corn syrup, plain white sugar, etc.), plus oils. The big issue is that some popular salt water taffies contain egg whites...

Is Chex Mix Vegan? (These Flavors Might Be…)

I

Chex Mix is super easy to find, particularly at convenient stores and gas stations, so it’d be nice if it was vegan friendly. Out of the several flavors of Chex Mix, it turns out that most are not vegan. But 2 of them potentially are. I looked up all the ingredients on the Chex Mix site for each flavor to save you time, and noted down any non-vegan or possibly non-vegan ingredients. The...

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegans?

A

Haribo Gummy bears might be the most famous and well-liked gummy bears. Unfortunately, they are clearly not vegan for multiple reasons. If you’d like to know why, read on… Haribo Gummy Bear Ingredients While different flavors might have slightly different ingredients, here’s are the typical Haribo gummy bear ingredients: Corn syrup, sugar, gelatin, dextrose, citric acid, starch...

Are Candy Canes Vegan? (Most Aren’t…)

A

Candy canes are just sugar, right? Surely they’d be vegan? The reality is that some candy canes are vegan, but most aren’t. Why Candy Canes Often Aren’t Vegan The basic ingredients for a candy cane are simple. Usually along the lines of: Sugar Corn syrup (aka sugar in a different form) Peppermint Artificial coloring Occasionally flavors like butterscotch have dairy in...