CategoryDrinks

Which Energy Drinks Are Vegan? (Monster, Red Bull, Rockstar, Guru?)

W

Lately I’ve been trying to figure out which energy drinks are and aren’t vegan. This page is a result of that searching. Some are certified vegan, while others just are likely vegan. Energy Drinks That Are Vegan I highly recommend sticking to either of these 2 options if you want to be sure that your drink is vegan. Guru Energy Drinks Guru really only has 1 type of energy drink (plus energy...

Is Red Bull Vegan? (Probably, But It Depends on You…)

I

At first glance, a few ingredients in Red Bull seem like they might not be vegan. Same goes for Monster Energy drinks. Taurine is the obvious one, which technically isn’t always vegan (even though the vast majority of modern taurine is vegan). If you’d like to know if you can consider Red Bull to be vegan, read on. A Quick Look at the Ingredients in Red Bull The Red Bull...

Is Monster Energy Drink Vegan?

I

So far, figuring out whether or not Monster Energy drinks are vegan has been one of the trickiest products I’ve come across. There’s no easy vegan marker on cans, several products (different lines and flavors), and there are ingredients that may or may not be vegan. To cap it off, you can’t find ingredient information for each product on the official Monster website. So I had to do some serious...

Is Soda Vegan?

I

The short answer: Many sodas are vegan, but some are not. The rest of this post will show you what non-vegan ingredients to look out for in soda, and which of the most popular sodas are or are not vegan. Non-Vegan Ingredients in Sodas There are 4 main things to look out for in soda ingredient labels: Ester gum – It’s a stabilizer made from glycerol (a sweetener)...