CategoryGrocery

Is Nutritional Yeast Bad For You?

I

The quick answer is that: No, nutritional yeast is not bad for you. In fact, it’s quite healthy, especially if you’re a vegan. It has loads of pretty much all B-Vitamins: thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, B6, folate, and B12. It’s one of the best food sources of B12 for vegans. If you’re not going to use a vitamin B12 supplement as a vegan, you should be eating nutritional...

Do Dry Beans Go Bad?

D

Short answer: Yes, dry beans go bad, it just takes a long time. Longer answer…If you’re storing beans in a reasonable location (dry, sealed off), dry beans are unlikely to get moldy, even after years. It is possible, so check for any weird looking beans before cooking them. The issue is that over time, dried beans become harder to cook. The older dry beans are, the longer they take to...

Is Smart Balance Vegan?

I

We’ve got a few things to look at here. The short answer is that all Smart Balance spreads appear to contain palm oil, which makes them not vegan friendly. While technically that allows a few of their products to pass certification standards and put the little vegan symbol on them, many ethical vegans do not eat palm oil. You can probably stop reading there. But let’s say you’re one of the few...

Are Raw Cashews Poisonous?

A

At one point I read that raw cashews were poisonous and rightfully got concerned about it. After all, I’ve been eating “raw” cashews for years. Turns out that the cashews you buy from stores aren’t actually raw. They are not poisonous in any way. The source of this confusion is that raw cashew plants have an outer shell (called a cashew apple) that is actually poisonous...

Can Vegans Eat Peanut Butter?

C

“Real” peanut butter literally only consists of peanuts ground up, maybe with a little salt added. That type of peanut butter is always vegan-friendly. When it comes to the cheaper peanut butters with other added ingredients that you find in grocery stores, most are vegan, but some aren’t. Let’s go through an example to root out trouble ingredients to look out for. First...

Are Fruit Loops Vegan?

A

For most vegans, Fruit (“Froot”) Loops are not considered vegan. However, depending on your exact definition of veganism, you might be okay with eating them. Let me explain after we take a look at the ingredients (also note that these may vary by country): Sugar, corn flour blend (whole grain yellow corn flour, degerminated yellow corn flour), wheat flour, whole grain oat flour, oat...

Is Kellogg’s Raisin Bran Cereal Vegan?

I

Depending on how strict a vegan you are, you may or may not consider Raisin Bran may to be vegan-friendly. I’ll explain why after a quick look at the ingredients list: Whole grain wheat, raisins, wheat bran, sugar, brown sugar syrup, malt flavor, salt, niacinamide, vitamin B1, B2, B6, folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12 It looks good until the very end. Most of the ingredients are in fact...

Are Graham Crackers Typically Vegan?

A

The short answer is that while some vegan graham crackers exist, most graham crackers are not vegan friendly. Why not? Let’s look at a few popular brands to find out. Here are the ingredients for Amazon’s brand of graham crackers: Enriched flour, whole wheat flour, sugar, high oleic canola and/or soybean oil, honey, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate), salt, natural...

Is Marmite Vegan?

I

The short answer is yes, Marmite is vegan. If you want to know why, read on. Marmite is the popular food spread from Britain that I can’t recall ever seeing here in Canada. The ingredients in Marmite are: Yeast extract, salt, vegetable juice concentrate, B vitamins, natural flavouring All of those are typically vegan, and Marmite themselves even say the product is suitable for vegetarians. If...

Where to Find Seitan in the Grocery Store?

W

There are 2 things that make seitan hard to find in grocery stores. First, it’s not that common of a food to stock. Second, it’s rarely called “seitan,” because no one other than vegans have even heard of it. Instead, you’ll find it in the “fake meats” section, usually found with the tofu, but sometimes there’s a freezer section as well. Almost all...