CategoryIngredients

Is Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Vegan?

I

Sodium stearoyl lactylate isn’t the most well-known ingredient, but once you start reading ingredient labels, you’ll see it everywhere. It’s used as an emulsifier (to encourage mixing), a foaming agent (creates bubbles), and can strengthen dough as well. You’ll find it in everything from baked goods to whipped cream when it comes to food, and in a lot of beauty products. What’s Sodium...

Is Yeast an Animal? (Can Vegans and Vegetarians Eat Yeast?)

I

This is a simple question to answer by looking at the definition of what an animal is, and what yeast is biologically. Yeast is a class of single-celled eukaryotic microorganisms, a fungus. They are incredibly small, typically between 3-40 µm in diameter. Animals are multicellular eukaryotic organisms. Because yeast are not multicellular, it’s clear that yeast are not animals. Can...

Do Vegans Eat Gluten?

D

Go to the “health” aisle of most grocery stores and you’ll find most of the specialty products that are vegan-friendly or gluten-free. They’re almost always grouped together, and many vegan products also happen to be gluten-free. What’s going on here? Are most vegans gluten-free as well? The explanation is pretty simple. The Vegan Market is Growing, But Still Pretty Small Yes, most vegans...

Is Caramel Color Vegan? (Don’t Confuse it With “Caramel”)

I

Long story short: It’s probably safe to assume caramel color is vegan, but it’s possible that it’s not. You’ll find it mainly in drinks like soda, but also in a variety of foods. Whether or not it’s vegan depends on what sweetener it was made from. Read on to learn why. How is Caramel Color Made? Caramel color is made by heating carbohydrates (i.e. sugar), which is the caramelization...

Sodium Caseinate is NOT Vegan (Similar to Whey)

S

It’s pretty obvious that sodium caseinate is not vegan-friendly when you hear its other name – milk powder. On ingredients list, milk powder is the more common term, but sodium caseinate is sometimes listed. It’s often used in powdered coffee mixes, lactose-free milks, and even in the cream versions of instant oatmeal. If you buy coffee (and related products), you need to be read...

Is White or Brown Sugar Really Vegan? (What About Bone Char?)

I

Plain sugar obviously doesn’t have any animal product in it, yet still might not be vegan. That’s because bone char is often used during the refining process. Maybe you’ve heard this, but want the full story, and that’s what I’m here for. I’ve done the research so you don’t have to. This post will walk you through the facts so that you can make your own decision about whether or...

Are ‘Natural Flavors’ Vegan? (Some Are, Some Aren’t)

A

You see them on many ingredients lists: “Natural Flavors” This is a catch-all term for many ingredients that are added for flavoring purposes. Some of those flavors come from vegan sources, and some do not. So this puts us in a bind. It’s not safe in most cases to assume that natural flavors are vegan-friendly. Where Do Natural Flavors Come From? In the United States (and similar in most other...

Are Artificial Flavors Vegan?

A

You see it on coffee, packaged foods, soups, protein powder, and more…“Artificial Flavors”. Is this one of those sneaky non-vegan ingredients that you need to avoid, or can you actually eat artificial flavors with a good conscious. It’s rather frustrating since all the ingredients label says is “artificial flavor,” and never expands on what that artificial flavor is. Long story...

Why is Confectioners Glaze Not Vegan?

W

Confectioners’ glaze, also known as pharmaceutical glaze (not quite as appetizing, is it?), is used in a variety of candy with a shiny outer coating. Mike and Ike’s are the common example that is brought up. There have been many claims that Mike and Ike’s are vegan, but that’s because most wouldn’t think that confectioners’ glaze has animal products. But it...

Is Shellac Vegan?

I

To some vegans, shellac is a bit of a grey area. Most vegans who have read up on it try to avoid it, but don’t consider it the end of the world if they accidentally eat some. To understand why, let’s look at the argument from both sides. The Argument Against Shellac Being Vegan Technically, shellac is an animal product, so by a strict definition of veganism, it already...