CategoryPackaged foods

Why is Vegan Food So Expensive?

W

When you first go vegan, it’s pretty common for your grocery costs to go up. Most people start by substituting any meats and animal products they ate with a vegan replica. For example, buying Beyond Burgers instead of beef, or buying vegan scrambled eggs instead of real eggs. These vegan replacements are much more expensive, and there are 2 main reasons why. Why Vegan Speciality Food is More...

Does Tempeh Cause Gas? Is It Normal?

D

Tempeh has minimal fiber, is considered low FODMAP, and is fermented, which in theory should make digestion easier. It’s not supposed to give you significant gas. However, though it’s not common, some people find that tempeh gives them gas. There are basically 5 common explanations for it. 1. Could It Be a Soy Allergy? Soy allergies are fairly common. If you’d like to check whether it might be an...

Are Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegan? (Spoiler: Some Are)

A

Dark chocolate is usually vegan. Milk chocolate is not. Semi-sweet chocolate is somewhere in the middle. There are many brands that aren’t vegan, but some that are. I’ll quickly walk you through your options if you’re looking for vegan semi-sweet chocolate chips. Typical Ingredients In Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Unfortunately, most of the biggest manufacturers do not make vegan semi-sweet...

Are Bacon Bits Vegan?

A

Real bacon bits are obviously not vegan. But there are plenty of “imitation” bacon bits in stores, what about those? From what I’ve seen, some might be vegan, but most are not vegan-friendly. It will mostly depend on where you stand on artificial colors, which I’ll explain shortly. Ingredients in Imitation Bacon Bits McCormick is a popular brand of imitation bacon bits. Let’s take a...

Is Store-Bought Angel Food Cake Dairy-Free and Vegan?

I

While many cakes can be made vegan, angel food cake is a tough one. It’s typically made with several eggs (not an exaggeration) that is whipped up into a meringue. To make it dairy-free and vegan, you need to substitute those for an ingredient like aquafaba, which is a good alternative, but not the easiest one. Ingredients in Store-Bought Angel Food Cake They will of course differ based on brand...

Are Kellogg’s Corn Pops Vegan? (No, Here’s Why…)

A

There’s a lot of misinformation about what foods are actually vegan. I’ve seen people claim that Corn Pops are vegan on numerous occasions, but I disagree. Now, some vegans will still eat them, but I’ll need to explain why. Ingredients in Corn Pops Let’s take a look at what you’ll find in this cereal: Milled corn, Sugar, Corn syrup, Salt, Vegetable oil, Annatto color, BHT for freshness, Wheat...

The Complete List of Store-Bought Vegan Desserts

T

It was probably next to impossible to find many vegan desserts in stores a decade ago. But lucky for us now, there’s a pretty good selection in most stores. It will of course depend on the store (typically pricier stores have more vegan things) and country, but I’ll do my best to go over common options here. If you have a store like Whole Foods nearby, you can find everything in this post...

Vegan Microwave Popcorn Brands – Your Options

V

Originally, I intended this to be a complete list of a ton of different microwave popcorn brands. As I learned while looking up ingredients for dozens of brands, there aren’t many vegan options for microwavable popcorn. In total, I found 2 brands that are technically vegan. Unfortunately, they both contain palm oil, which means that many vegans don’t consider them to be truly vegan...

Is Irn Bru Vegan? (Not for Strict Vegans)

I

On social media and other blog posts, many claim that Irn Bru is vegan. And by the most basic definition of a food being allowed to be labeled vegan, it is, but there’s one ingredient I’d like to point out. Ingredients in Irn Bru Here’s the ingredient list of Irn Bru: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Caffeine, FD&C...

Some Claim Life Cereal Is Vegan – I Disagree

S

The only reason that I wrote this post was because I saw a few others saying that this cereal is vegan. I disagree, and I think newer vegans that might be looking this up should get the whole story before making up their minds. There are a few ingredients that are controversial among vegans. Some vegans argue that it’s unreasonable to avoid them, while stricter vegans disagree. Let me quickly...