CategorySnacks

13 Vegan Snack Ideas for Work (Simple & Convenient)

1

Most things I’ve read about vegan snack ideas aren’t very portable. At most workplaces, you can’t (or don’t want to) just blend up a fresh smoothie whenever you’d like. That’s why I put together this list of vegan snack ideas specifically for the workplace. For snacks to get on this list, they had to meet most of the following criteria: Easy store in desk Not too strong of a scent Last...

Are Tostitos Vegan? These Flavors Are…

A

There are 3 main types of Tostitos: scoops, triangles, and rounds. For each of these, there are multiple flavors, some of which are vegan, and some are not. I went ahead and looked up all the ingredients in each variety to figure out which Tostitos flavors are and are not vegan. Non-Vegan Ingredients in Tostitos There are some obvious non-vegan ingredients in most of the varieties that...

Are Raw Cashews Poisonous?

A

At one point I read that raw cashews were poisonous and rightfully got concerned about it. After all, I’ve been eating “raw” cashews for years. Turns out that the cashews you buy from stores aren’t actually raw. They are not poisonous in any way. Meet the Cashew Plant… The source of this confusion is that raw cashew plants have an outer shell (the yellow...

Can Vegans Eat Peanut Butter?

C

“Real” peanut butter literally only consists of peanuts ground up, maybe with a little salt added. That type of peanut butter is always vegan-friendly. When it comes to the cheaper peanut butters with other added ingredients that you find in grocery stores, most are vegan, but some aren’t. Let’s go through an example to root out trouble ingredients to look out for...

Are Graham Crackers Typically Vegan?

A

The short answer is that while some vegan graham crackers exist, most graham crackers are not vegan friendly. Why not? Let’s look at a few popular brands to find out. Here are the ingredients for Amazon’s brand of graham crackers: Enriched flour, whole wheat flour, sugar, high oleic canola and/or soybean oil, honey, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, calcium...

Are Doritos Vegan? (Spoiler: Some Flavors Are)

A

You’re not going to find an easy-to-see “vegan” label on any bad of Doritos. Their website at the moment doesn’t mention “vegan” anywhere. But, if you’re a fan of Doritos you do have a few options as a vegan. Let’s take a look at them. Keep in mind that I based everything in this post off the ingredient information on the Doritos website. It may vary from country to country, so double-check...

Are Donuts Typically Vegan? (Do They Have Eggs?)

A

While some donuts are vegan, and you can make your own quite easily, the majority of typical donuts are not vegan. Why not? Let’s look at the ingredients that donuts have from a few popular chains. First, Are Krispy Kreme Donuts Vegan? If we look at the ingredients in the “original” Krispy Kreme donuts, we see a few clearly non-vegan ingredients: Dried milk powder Egg yolk Palm...

Are Animal Crackers Vegan?

A

Since there’s no one definitive “animal cracker,” this is a tough question to answer. What I can tell you is that some brands of animal crackers are vegan, and some are not. While researching for this post, I looked at several brands, and took a closer look at 3 popular ones in particular. I looked at the full ingredients list for the following 3: Kirkland Animal Crackers – Not vegan...

Are Oreos Vegan? Let’s Find Out…

A

When you go vegan, a lot of candy that you might have eaten before becomes off-limits. A lot of people online, particularly new vegans, happily exclaim: “Oreos are vegan!” But it’s controversial to say the least. First off, there are over 180 oreo products: Most have similar ingredients, and they’re just variations of the same main products. In this post we’ll look at the main types:...