Is Sourdough Bread Usually Vegan?

I

When I first went vegan, I thought that bread was off the table.

Doesn’t it always have dairy in it? Eggs, or milk, or something?

Then I learned about sourdough bread, which turns out to almost always be vegan.

So much so, that if you see sourdough bread at a restaurant, I would think that it’s safe to order.

Ingredients In Sour Dough Bread

A typical sourdough loaf has the following ingredients:

  • Flour
  • Water
  • Salt
  • Sourdough starter (flour, wild yeast and lactobacillus bacteria)

It’s an incredibly short and simple ingredient list.

sourdough bread ingredients

Bacteria and yeast are perfectly fine for a vegan, so yes, sourdough bread is usually vegan friendly.

Non-Vegan Ingredients to Look Out For

Keep in mind that not all sourdough bread is vegan, even though most of it is.

I would still advise you to check the label or ask the baker before buying, because in some cases milk is added to the sourdough starter.

In addition, mono- and diglycerides, which may or may not be vegan, are occasionally added as well. These can come from plant or animal sources, it depends on the manufacturer.

So while the vast majority of sourdough bread is vegan, just double check if you can.

White bread, on the other hand, typically isn’t vegan. It usually has dairy ingredients of some kind.

About the author

Dale C.

Your friendly neighborhood vegan from Toronto. Chemical engineer turned semi-professional soccer player and freelance writer. Trying to do my small part in making the world better by writing about the wonderful world of veganism.

Add comment