The Omega 3 to 6 Fat Ratio of Common Nuts [Data]

T

Nuts are one of the best vegan sources of fats, and have some protein too. But, there’s that pesky issue of having a ton of omega 6 fats, and not many omega 3 fats.

If you’re reading this, I suspect you already know why keeping a high ratio of Omega 3:6 fatty acids is a good idea, so I’ll get right into the data instead.

I collected nutritional data for all common nuts that I could think of.

If I missed any, just let me know and I’ll add it.

Omega 3:6 Ratio of Nuts Table

Here’s a table of the fats in 1 cup of each nut.

Pay special attention to the 2 columns on the far right. The actual ratio (that we want to be as high as possible) is in one of them, followed by that number multiplied by 1000 just for more convenient numbers to compare.

NutFats (g)Omega 3 (g)Omega 6 (g)Omega 3:6 ratioRatio*1000
Macadamia nut1000.261.720.1512151.2
Walnut73.72.5141.30.060860.8
Pecans78.51.0822.4870.048048.0
Pistachio nuts54.70.31216.230.019219.2
Hazelnut69.90.190.011111.1
Cashew59.5680.0843210.58080.00808.0
Pine nuts92.30.1545.370.00333.3
Brazil nut88.40.0227.40.00070.7
Almonds73.40.0117.50.00060.6
Peanuts72.50.0122.90.00040.4

Here’s a few things that you might want to takeaway from this:

  • Macadamia nuts have the best omega 3:6 ratio, but also a low amount of both fats in the first place. Most of its fats are monounsaturated fats (Omega 3s and 6s are polyunsaturated fats).
  • Walnuts have the 2nd best ratio, but also one of the highest raw amounts of omega 6, which is also something you want to minimize. So I’d still limit how many walnuts you eat.
  • Almonds, peanuts, and Brazil nuts have essentially zero omega 3 fats and should really be eaten in limited quantities.

A Visual Look at the Omega 3 to 6 Ratio of Nuts

The chart below is the exact same data above, just in a bubble chart. You can click it to open it bigger.

The ideal nut would be far to the right, and close to the bottom.

omega 3 6 ratio nutsThe top 3 nuts in terms of having a good ratio are easy to identify along that diagonal line: macadamia nuts, pecans, and walnuts.

How To Get More Omega 3s to Balance Out Nuts

Hopefully that data helps you reach your nutritional targets, whatever they may be.

If you eat a lot of nuts, you’ll want to try and balance them out by getting omega 3 fats from other sources.

Depending on your diet, this may come from fish, but there are also good plant sources of omega 3s as well. You might also be interested in this list of vegan recipes high in omega 3s.

If you happen to be vegan, where a plant-based source is your only option, an algae-based vegan omega 3 supplement is a good option to help keep your ratio somewhat reasonable.

Finally, you might also be interested in a similar post that I’ve made with the omega 3 to omega 6 fat ratios of common seeds.

About the author

Dale Cudmore

Your friendly neighborhood vegan from Toronto. Chemical engineer turned semi-professional soccer player and freelance nutrition writer. I've been vegan for years and try to make life easier for others by sharing what I've learned.

5 comments