Latest stories

Is Palm Oil Vegan? The Truth Behind Palm Oil is Very Sad

I

Palm oil, that stuff you find in tons of processed foods. You get it by extracting oil from the palm fruit. Certainly sounds vegan, right? If your definition of veganism is just not eating animal products, then it’s reasonable to consider palm oil vegan. However, many vegans do not consider palm oil vegan. Personally, I don’t eat anything with palm oil in it. Why not? There’s 2 main issues: Human...

Is Caramel Vegan?

I

A lot of caramel is vegan, but some is not. The simplest, pure caramel is made only by heating sugars. But a lot of products use caramel, or a caramel sauce that also contains dairy (most often milk and cream). The tricky part is that a lot of products that list “caramel” in the ingredients don’t specify if it contains dairy or not. Given the prevalence of the form of caramel with dairy in...

Is Merino Wool Vegan?

I

The short answer is no, merino wool, and any type of wool is not vegan. Background: Merino is just a breed of sheep, known for their fine and soft wool. In theory, sheep’s don’t need to get hurt during the sheering process. But like many things, reality differs a lot from theory. Here are the main forms of animal cruelty during the shearing process: Mulesing – When sheep get...

Is Classic White Wonder Bread Vegan? [Updated]

I

White Wonder bread used to not be vegan. It contained whey, which is a dairy byproduct in the cheese-making process. But I recently checked the ingredients, and at some point in the past few years, the formulation seems to have changed, and there’s no longer any whey in it. Here’s the list of ingredients in classic white Wonder bread: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted...

Is Gelatin Vegan?

I

Gelatin is 100% NOT vegan. It’s made from the collagen in bones, skin, and hides of mainly pigs and cows. When it comes to candy, gelatin is a vegan’s biggest enemies. The biggest user of gelatin is JELL-O, but tons of gummy candies also use it to give the jelly-like texture. There’s no perfect vegan substitute, although pectin is a pretty good one. How Is Gelatin Made...

Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Vegan?

I

Some flavors of Quaker instant oatmeal are vegan, and some are not. Of course the oats themselves are vegan, but some of the flavoring ingredients are not. I looked up the ingredients list for each flavor, and we’ll go through which ones are and aren’t vegan. To start, let’s look at the ingredients in different flavors of a variety pack: The first 3 are vegan, but there are 2...

Is Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Vegan?

I

The answer to this question is…maybe. It depends on who you ask, and it depends on where you live. All the ingredients come from plant sources, which is enough to make many people say that Duncan Hines frosting is vegan, but there’s one in particular that is controversial. If you Live In The United States The reason someone might not consider the frostings vegan in the U.S. comes down...

Is Canola Oil Vegan?

I

Yes, canola oil is almost always, if not always vegan. It comes from a certain type of rapeseed plant, namely any plant in the Brassicaceae plant family. Here’s an example of one. The seeds of the plants are heated and then crushed, and the oil from the seeds is extracted using a hexane solvent. Nowhere in this process should it every come in contact with animal products, which is why...

Is Citric Acid Vegan?

I

Yes, citric acid is vegan. It’s a chemical that naturally occurs in citrus fruits (lemons, limes oranges, etc.). Given that it comes from fruits and is easily obtainable, all citric acid that you’ll find comes from these plant sources, and is therefore vegan. It was first isolated in a lab in 1784 by Carl Wilhelm Scheele using lemon juice. You’ll often find citric acid added to...

The Complete Guide to Which Jelly Beans Brands Are Vegan

T

Going vegan isn’t easy if you’re a jelly bean lover. Many of the most popular jelly beans are not vegan, although some are depending on your personal definition of being vegan (I’ll explain shortly). I’ve put together this guide to help you know which popular brands are and aren’t vegan-friendly. The most common non-vegan ingredients to look out for are: Beeswax Gelatin Food coloring...

Other Questions