A List of the Top Vegan BCAA Sources

A

Using the USDA Food Composition Databases, I’ve put together a complete list of the best vegan BCAA sources for you.

I’m going to assume that you already know why BCAAs (valine, leucine, and isoleucine) can be useful (promote muscle synthesis, reduce fatigue). If not, Examine.com has a great summary and detailed analysis of the research.

The best foods for BCAAs are almost all animal products. Milk, eggs, pork, and beef products top the list.

But there are still quite a few options for us vegans, although in lower amounts.

Vegan BCAA Foods List

If you prefer to look at each BCAA one at a time, I’ve created more detailed pages for each individual amino acid:

Let’s take a look at the list. Note that all the protein values are in grams of BCAA per 100 grams of food.

FoodValine(g) per 100 gLeucine(g) per 100 gIsoleucine(g) per 100 g
Soy protein isolate4.0986.7834.253
Spirulina seaweed3.5124.9473.209
Dried-frozen tofu2.4183.6442.376
Soybeans2.0293.3091.971
Hemp seeds1.7772.1631.286
Pumpkin and squash seeds1.5592.3881.265
Butternuts1.5412.1991.179
Mung beans1.4162.0891.287
Red lentils1.2381.8091.078
Sunflower seeds1.1581.4611.003
Cashews1.0941.4720.789
Sesame seeds0.991.3580.763
Almond butter0.9371.4830.813
Firm tofu0.871.3920.849
Chickpeas0.8651.4650.882
Almonds0.8551.4730.751
Peanuts0.5660.8750.475
Navy beans0.5040.70.387
Kidney beans0.50.7360.41
White rice0.4970.6910.359
Lima beans0.4840.6940.423
Brown rice0.4660.6570.336
Black beans0.4640.7080.391
Great northern beans0.4360.6650.368
Lentils0.3990.6280.326
Tempeh0.921.430.88
Spinach (cooked)0.1680.2310.152

Types of Vegan Foods high in BCAAs

Grains (like rice) have a decent amount of BCAAs, but not enough that you’d specifically go out of your way to have them.

Vegetables are even worse. I included spinach for reference, and it’s at the bottom of the list. It’s also hard to eat a large weight of vegetables like spinach.

So you really want to stick to those 4 main groups:

  1. Beans – Soy (and soy products like tofu/tempeh), mung, navy and kidney (to a lesser extent)
  2. Nuts – Butternuts, cashews, almonds
  3. Seeds – Hemp, pumpkin, sesame
  4. Legumes – Lentils, peanuts

One final note that I would like to make is that butternuts are a solid source of BCAAs, but also a great vegan source of omega 3 fatty acids.

Hopefully this was a useful and clear list of the best vegan BCAA sources.

About the author

Dale Cudmore

Your friendly neighborhood vegan from Toronto. Chemical engineer turned semi-professional soccer player and freelance nutrition writer. I've been vegan for years and try to make life easier for others by sharing what I've learned.

Add comment